Wednesday, October 15, 2008

Democracy in action.

I pulled some numbers off the Elections Canada site (as of 11:21 am EST today). These will probably shift a little, but not significantly. Here's how "democratic" our little election was.

First, here's the standings:

PartyParty standing%Popular vote%
AAEV Party of Canada00.0%5290.0%
Bloc Québécois5016.2%1,379,56510.0%
CAP00.0%3,5080.0%
Christian Heritage Party00.0%26,7220.2%
Communist00.0%3,6390.0%
Conservative14346.4%5,205,33437.6%
FPNP00.0%1,6400.0%
Green Party00.0%940,7476.8%
Independent20.7%89,5240.7%
Liberal7624.7%3,629,99026.2%
Libertarian00.0%7,3820.1%
Marxist-Leninist00.0%8,7530.1%
NDP-New Democratic Party3712.0%2,517,07518.2%
neorhino.ca00.0%2,2630.0%
NL First Party00.0%1,8010.0%
No Affiliation00.0%5,4580.0%
PC Party00.0%5,9200.0%
PPP00.0%1850.0%
Radical Marijuana00.0%2,3190.0%
WBP00.0%1950.0%
Work Less Party00.0%4230.0%
Total number of valid votes:13,832,972

Here's the utterly wasted votes -- votes which went to parties that elected absolutely no one. So, this excludes the wasted votes which either (a) went to a candidate that had already gone over the top or (b) went to a candidate that did not win a riding.

AAEV529
CAP3508
CHP26722
Communist:3639
FPNP1640
Green940747
Libertarian7382
Marxist-Leninist8753
neorhino2263
NL First1801
No Affiliation5458
PC Party5920
PPP185
Radical Marijuana2319
WBP195
Work Less423
Utterly wasted votes1,011,484 (93% Green)

Nice, huh? Here's the party by party breakdown:

BQ

16.2% of seats for 10% of the vote
1379565 votes, 50 seats
27,591 votes/seat

Conservative

46.4% of seats for 37.6% of the vote
5205334 votes, 143 seats
36,401 votes/seat

Independent

.7% of seats for .7% of the vote
89524 votes, 2 seats
44,762/seat

Liberal

24.7% of seats for 26.2% of the vote
3629990 votes, 76 seats
47,763/seat

NDP

12% of seats for 18.2% of vote
2527075 votes, 37 seats
68,299/seat

And, what that means for the value of one vote for a given party. That is, taking a vote for a given party as a baseline, how did that single vote compare to a single vote for another party? A simplifying assumption is that all votes for a given party are presumed to actually count for something (so, votes that elected no one are ignored).

   
1 BQ vote# Conservative votes# Liberal votes# NDP votes
11.321.622.48
# BQ votes1 Conservative vote# Liberal votes# NDP votes
.7611.231.88
# BQ votes# Conservative votes1 Liberal vote# NDP votes
.62.8111.53
# BQ votes# Conservative votes# Liberal votes1 NDP vote
.41.53.661

So, BQ votes were the most valuable votes in the country, NDP votes the least (ignoring, for the moment, that Green votes were utterly wasted). Liberal votes were marginally less valuable than Conservative votes.

Come on, folks. If we're going to have a democracy, we can do it better than this. Otherwise, why not just do away with the whole nonsensical system?

2 comments:

macadavy said...

That's a really eye opening analysis. Send it to Democracy Watch and Fair Vote Canada. Thanks for this!

ADHR said...

Send to who now?